244 ORWIGSBURG STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
244 ORWIGSBURG STREET
Tax Map
65/ 19/ 0061/ 000/
Control#
00083071
Owner
CORONA, FRANCISCO A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$64,400
PID
83071
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$58,200$6,200$64,400

Owner of Record
OwnerCORONA, FRANCISCO A
Co-Owner
Address
1790 WEEKS AVE, 4G
BRONX, NY 10457
Sale Price$61,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2830-1749
Sale Date08/31/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CORONA, FRANCISCO A$61,000 2830-174908/31/2023
KLEIN, MARGARET L; KLEIN, THOMAS W$0 1280-087410/09/1979
KLEIN, THOMAS W & MARGARET L$0 0838-046004/21/1952

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,479
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate65B-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 606 606
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 582 582
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 582 291
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 694 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 200 0
   2,664 1,479

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.05

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6511 - Tamaqua - Orw
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.05
Frontage14
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,085$3,750$16,835
2024$13,085$3,750$16,835

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps