196 OWL CREEK RD
 Print  Map It

Location
196 OWL CREEK RD
Tax Map
65/ 30/ 0046/ 000/
Control#
00083346
Owner
BOYCE, JAMES B
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$251,200
PID
83346
District
65: Tamaqua Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$220,900$30,300$251,200

Owner of Record
OwnerBOYCE, JAMES B
Co-Owner
Address
196 OWL CREEK RD
TAMAQUA, PA 18252
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0938-0267
Sale Date04/10/1957

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BOYCE, BEVERLY; BOYCE, JAMES B$0 0938-026704/10/1957
BOYCE, JAMES B$0 1098-081301/01/1776

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,384
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Electric
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeB
Govern BaseRate65B-13
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,384 1,384
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,384 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 384 0
   3,152 1,384

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.55

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6501 - Tamaqua - Owl
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.55
Frontage100
Depth240

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)MMetal864.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$32,760$10,000$42,760
2024$32,760$10,000$42,760

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps