28 N HAND STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
28 N HAND STREET
Tax Map
66/ 01/ 0079/ 000/
Control#
00083515
Owner
KEMBLE, EDDIE L
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$156,000
PID
83515
District
66: Tower City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$131,400$24,600$156,000

Owner of Record
OwnerKEMBLE, EDDIE L
Co-Owner
Address
28 N HAND ST
TOWER CITY, PA 17980
Sale Price$39,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2645-0186
Sale Date12/04/2018

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KEMBLE, AMY JO; KEMBLE, EDDIE L$39,000 2645-018612/04/2018
CARL, ALLEN; CARL, CATH$0 1112-076207/10/1969
RUCH JR, MARVIN D & BEVERLY J$0 1050-030609/13/1963
EVANS, DAVID$0 0408-000504/20/1916

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureBilco
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate66A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 870 870
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 620 620
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 620 310
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 620 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 482 0
   3,212 1,800

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.15

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6601 - Tower City -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage45
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)BLBlock220.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,900$2,870$18,770
2024$15,900$2,870$18,770

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps