134 E GRAND AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
134 E GRAND AVENUE
Tax Map
66/ 01/ 0196/ 000/
Control#
00083631
Owner
SHOOP, LINDA J(LIFE ESTATE)
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$96,100
PID
83631
District
66: Tower City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$74,100$22,000$96,100

Owner of Record
OwnerSHOOP, LINDA J(LIFE ESTATE)
Co-Owner
Address
% 134 EAST GRAND AVENUE
TOWER CITY, PA 17980
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2105-2864
Sale Date07/09/2004

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SHOOP, JOSEPH J; SHOOP, LINDA J(LIFE ESTATE)$1 2105-286407/09/2004
SHOOP, LAWRENCE A; SHOOP, LINDA$0 1227-094208/05/1976
KNECHT, WILLIAM K & AGNES C$0 0516-007510/19/1925

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 2,420
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureSalt Box
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate66A-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,448 1,448
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 972 972
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,448 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 498 0
   4,366 2,420

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.10

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6601 - Tower City -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage30
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl600.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,040$2,500$14,540
2024$12,040$2,500$14,540

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps