217 S FIFTH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
217 S FIFTH STREET
Tax Map
66/ 02/ 0258/ 000/
Control#
00084101
Owner
EMERICK, EDWARD
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$129,500
PID
84101
District
66: Tower City Borough
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$96,800$32,700$129,500

Owner of Record
OwnerEMERICK, EDWARD
Co-Owner
Address
217 S FIFTH ST
TOWER CITY, PA 17980
Sale Price$59,900
Certificate
Book & Page 2444-0882
Sale Date08/11/2012

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
EMERICK, EDWARD$59,900 2444-088208/11/2012
LEAMAN, MICHELE M$1 2393-101501/04/2011
MCALOOSE FRANK MARY$0 0843-006606/25/1952

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 1,120
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate66A-12
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,120 1,120
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,120 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 208 0
SLBR-SLAB 156 0
   2,604 1,120

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.43

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6601 - Tower City -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.43
Frontage135
Depth140

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Slab35 SlabCNConcrete456.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$16,865$6,000$22,865
2024$16,865$6,000$22,865

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps