422 FRONT STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
422 FRONT STREET
Tax Map
68/ 07/ 0054/ 000/
Control#
00085272
Owner
SMITH, DONALD L
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$72,900
PID
85272
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$61,400$11,500$72,900

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH, DONALD L
Co-Owner
Address
422 FRONT ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1175-0464
Sale Date06/28/1973

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SMITH, DONALD L; SMITH, MARYANN$0 1175-046406/28/1973
KOLENICK JR, LEO M - ETAL$0 1113-090507/27/1969
WACHTER, RAYMOND J & KATHRYN E$0 1113-022507/17/1969
WACHTER, RAYMOND J & KATHRYN E$0 0885-035407/15/1954

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 797
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 67%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)1
Total Rooms3
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleCape
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68f - H - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 477 477
TTSR-FINISHED TWO THIRD STORY (67% area) 477 320
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 96 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 187 0
SLBR-SLAB 36 0
   1,273 797

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.14

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6819 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage25
Depth247

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl480.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame48.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$10,360$5,405$15,765
2024$10,360$5,405$15,765

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps