616 E NORWEGIAN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
616 E NORWEGIAN STREET
Tax Map
68/ 15/ 0026/ 000/
Control#
00085941
Owner
KOVALESKI, BENJAMIN
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$79,800
PID
85941
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$70,100$9,700$79,800

Owner of Record
OwnerKOVALESKI, BENJAMIN
Co-Owner
Address
616 E NORWEGIAN ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$37,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2679-2746
Sale Date01/10/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KOVALESKI, BENJAMIN; KOVALESKI, BENJAMIN$37,000 2679-274601/10/2020
MURPHY, KELLY A$1 2552-172101/07/2016
BLAKESLEE, LORI B; BLAKESLEE, RICHARD E$30,000 2491-101412/10/2013
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL$0 1363-071708/26/1985
CRONE, HENRY W & MAE$0 1029-001010/03/1961
LIDDLE, BENJAMIN & MARGARET$0 0778-036011/16/1949

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,440
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68I-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 576 576
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 576 576
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 576 288
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 768 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 48 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 336 0
   2,880 1,440

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.05

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6809 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.05
Frontage31
Depth77

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,910$2,090$7,000
2024$4,910$2,090$7,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps