643 EDWARDS AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
643 EDWARDS AVENUE
Tax Map
68/ 22/ 0141/ 000/
Control#
00087445
Owner
MCMURTRIE, WILLIAM D
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$178,300
PID
87445
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$161,700$16,600$178,300

Owner of Record
OwnerMCMURTRIE, WILLIAM D
Co-Owner
Address
643 EDWARDS AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$90,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0061-0293
Sale Date05/09/1997

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MCMURTRIE, MARIA E; MCMURTRIE, WILLIAM D$90,000 0061-029305/09/1997
WALCOTT, M MARGARET$0 1438-047710/30/1989
WALCOTT, ANDREW M & M MARGARET$0 1102-006808/26/1968
HERBEIN, CAHTERINE F$0 1009-016409/03/1960
HERBEIN, JAY S$0 0571-007007/19/1932

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,944
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)5
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleColonial
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68J-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 864 864
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 720 720
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 720 360
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 792 0
DCKR-DECK 28 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 454 0
   3,578 1,944

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.13

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6810 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage48
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)SCStucco400.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$30,105$5,040$35,145
2024$30,105$5,040$35,145

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps