917 LAUREL STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
917 LAUREL STREET
Tax Map
68/ 26/ 0104/ 000/
Control#
00087809
Owner
MAJOR, NICHOLAS W
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$87,700
PID
87809
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$82,500$5,200$87,700

Owner of Record
OwnerMAJOR, NICHOLAS W
Co-Owner
Address
917 W LAUREL BLVD
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$20,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2027-1818
Sale Date02/11/2003

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MAJOR, CRYSTAL L; MAJOR, NICHOLAS W$20,000 2027-181802/11/2003
JASINSKI JR THEODORE$0 1230-053310/01/1976
SCHIMPF ARTHUR C & FLORENCE R$0 1020-001104/15/1961
SCHUSTER JOSEPH T$0 1017-054203/15/1961
SCHUSTER JR JOHN C ETAL$0 0972-018912/18/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,680
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use20 Semi-Detached
StyleSemi-Detached
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate68F-31
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,040 1,040
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 640 640
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 640 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 256 0
   2,576 1,680

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6820 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage16
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,745$2,000$14,745
2024$12,745$2,000$14,745

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps