716 W RACE STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
716 W RACE STREET
Tax Map
68/ 26/ 0209/ 000/
Control#
00087930
Owner
BEST, BARBARA J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$59,300
PID
87930
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$55,800$3,500$59,300

Owner of Record
OwnerBEST, BARBARA J
Co-Owner
Address
716 W RACE ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2601-1580
Sale Date06/08/2017

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BEST, BARBARA J$1 2601-158006/08/2017
BEST, WILLIAM C$0 0953-052601/21/1958
LAMBERT, HARRY W$0 0945-021108/30/1957
LAMBERT, GORDON & MILDRED$0 0841-033505/31/1952

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,160
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate68F-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 580 580
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 580 580
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 580 0
DCKR-DECK 64 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 100 0
   1,904 1,160

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.02

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6820 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.02
Frontage15
Depth63

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,465$2,000$11,465
2024$9,465$2,000$11,465

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps