509 W ARCH STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
509 W ARCH STREET
Tax Map
68/ 27/ 0183/ 000/
Control#
00088331
Owner
PONTER, THOMAS E
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$62,800
PID
88331
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$58,200$4,600$62,800

Owner of Record
OwnerPONTER, THOMAS E
Co-Owner
Address
509 W ARCH ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 1517-0314
Sale Date04/04/2002

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
PONTER, THOMAS E$1 1517-031404/04/2002
PONTER THOMAS & BANDLER REGINA$0 1396-055808/31/1987
PONTER, THOMAS E$0 1374-036204/11/1986
PONTER, JOSEPH F & GRACE E$0 0628-004705/01/1941

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,975
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate68H-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,104 1,104
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 871 871
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 816 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 98 0
   2,889 1,975

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6801 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage24
Depth80

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
carpor13 Carport (Detached)WWood288.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,430$2,000$15,430
2024$13,430$2,000$15,430

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps