408 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
408 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 27/ 0199/ 000/
Control#
00088349
Owner
MTW REALTY INVESTMENTS LP
Property Type
Commercial Apartments (5+)
Assessment
$286,100
PID
88349
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$278,400$7,700$286,100

Owner of Record
OwnerMTW REALTY INVESTMENTS LP
Co-Owner
Address
408 W MARKET ST, APT 1
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$39,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2325-2076
Sale Date10/30/2008

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MTW REALTY INVESTMENTS LP$39,000 2325-207610/30/2008
VETERANS AFFAIRS SECY OF$781 2286-124912/21/2007
STEARNS, THOMAS L$67,500 2051-124901/13/2003
SOVEREIGN BANK$1 2009-255304/24/2002
ROEDER KIN A & CATHY A$79,000 1682-005009/25/1996
HOAK DONALD T & MARIE T$0 1412-034007/26/1988
PLATT ELLEN$0 1297-080511/07/1980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 4,928
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Apt. Garden
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:3 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
APT02Apartment(2) 2,464 2,464
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,232 1,232
OFCOffice 1,232 1,232
   4,928 4,928
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 576
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Apt. Garden
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
APT02Apartment(2) 576 576
   576 576
Building 1 : Section 3
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 224
Building Attributes : Section 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Apt. Garden
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch Floor2nd Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
APT02Apartment(2) 224 224
   224 224

Parcel Information
Use Code211
DescriptionApt. Garden  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code211
DescriptionApt. Garden  
Neighborhood6801 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$26,410$3,480$29,890
2024$26,410$3,480$29,890

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps