401 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
401 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 27/ 0320/ 000/
Control#
00088461
Owner
WITMAN, ROBERT A
Property Type
Commercial Combination
Assessment
$231,600
PID
88461
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$226,500$5,100$231,600

Owner of Record
OwnerWITMAN, ROBERT A
Co-Owner
Address
1335 HOWARD AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$55,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2605-2022
Sale Date09/06/2017

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
WITMAN, ROBERT A; WITMAN, ROBERT A$55,000 2605-202209/06/2017
DAUCHESS, ARLENE; DAUCHESS, VINCENT G$1 1559-034402/22/1994
ME CHURCH, PARSONAGE$0 0203-056212/31/1988
DAUCHESS,VINCENT & ARLENE-ETAL$0 1337-088511/22/1983
DAUCHESS, VINCENT G & ARLENE$0 1208-012506/27/1975

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 4,592
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Comm
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:2.50 times LLA
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
APTApartment 1,148 1,148
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,148 1,148
OFCOffice 1,148 1,148
STGStorage (Multi-Use, Shed) 1,148 1,148
   4,592 4,592
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 170
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Comm
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 85 85
OFCOffice 85 85
   170 170
Building 1 : Section 3
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 26
Building Attributes : Section 3 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Comm
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor2nd Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Architect Shingle
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
APTApartment 26 26
   26 26
Building 1 : Section 4
Year Built: 1995
Living Area: 504
Building Attributes : Section 4 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Comm
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
OFCOffice 252 252
RAResidential Appendage 252 252
   504 504
Building 1 : Section 5
Year Built: 1995
Living Area: 504
Building Attributes : Section 5 of 5
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Mixed Res./Comm
Bldg Use:Mixed: Pri APT, Sec OFC
Stories:1 Story
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:None
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rolled
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
OFCOffice 504 504
   504 504

Parcel Information
Use Code319
DescriptionMixed Res./Comm  
Deeded Acres0.05

Land
Land Use
Use Code319
DescriptionMixed Res./Comm  
Neighborhood6801 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.05

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$16,875$1,075$17,950
2024$16,875$1,075$17,950

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps