217 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
217 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 27/ 0341/ 000/
Control#
00088486
Owner
POTTSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Property Type
Commercial - General
Assessment
$2,836,800
PID
88486
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$2,822,000$14,800$2,836,800

Owner of Record
OwnerPOTTSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Co-Owner
Address
215 WEST MARKET STREET
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0225-0144
Sale Date12/01/1997

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
POTTSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY$0 0225-014412/01/1997
POTTSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY$0 0390-017901/09/1914

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1921
Living Area: 44,620
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Library
Bldg Use:LIB: Library
Stories:3 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rubber
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
LIB03Library(3) 33,465 33,465
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 11,155 11,155
   44,620 44,620

Parcel Information
Use Code611
DescriptionLibrary  
Deeded Acres0.11

Land
Land Use
Use Code611
DescriptionLibrary  
Neighborhood6801 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$981,740$7,245$988,985
2024$981,740$7,245$988,985

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps