1 S SECOND STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1 S SECOND STREET
Tax Map
68/ 27/ 0427/ 000/
Control#
00088577
Owner
POTTSVILLE REDEV AUTHORITY OF
Property Type
Commercial Office
Assessment
$3,020,700
PID
88577
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$2,999,900$20,800$3,020,700

Owner of Record
OwnerPOTTSVILLE REDEV AUTHORITY OF
Co-Owner% CITY HALL
Address401 NORTH CENTER STREET
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$318,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1160-0268
Sale Date03/12/2001

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
POTTSVILLE REDEV AUTHORITY OF$318,000 1160-026803/12/2001
LIPKIN & CRAMER$0 1132-022212/04/1970
UNITED STATES POST OFFICE$0 0587-007908/01/1935
UNITED STATES POST OFFICE$0 0576-032307/26/1935
UNITED STATES POST OFFICE$0 0578-069502/28/1935

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 24,065
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Office Low Rise
Bldg Use:OFC: Office
Stories:4 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:12.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Reinforced Concrete Wall
Roof Cover:Rubber
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
OFC04Office(4) 19,252 19,252
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 4,813 4,813
   24,065 24,065
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 24,852
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Office Low Rise
Bldg Use:OFC: Office
Stories:3 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:12.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Reinforced Concrete Wall
Roof Cover:Rubber
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2:Brick
Area
OFC03Office(3) 18,639 18,639
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 6,213 6,213
   24,852 24,852

Parcel Information
Use Code353
DescriptionOffice Low Rise  
Deeded Acres0.38

Land
Land Use
Use Code353
DescriptionOffice Low Rise  
Neighborhood6824 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.38

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$177,440$25,080$202,520
2024$177,440$25,080$202,520

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps