1817 ELK AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
1817 ELK AVENUE
Tax Map
68/ 32/ 0049/ 000/
Control#
00089146
Owner
RHODES, CHRISTOPHER
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$154,900
PID
89146
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$135,300$19,600$154,900

Owner of Record
OwnerRHODES, CHRISTOPHER
Co-Owner
Address
1817 ELK AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$165,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2746/2438-2440
Sale Date08/26/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BURKE, KRISTA A.; RHODES, CHRISTOPHER$165,000 2746/2438-244008/26/2021
PODA LEWIS J & ANDREA$0 1320-007808/10/1982
BASHORE, CHARLES & KATHLEEN$0 1239-099905/31/1977
ARBOGAST, LESTER A & LILLIAN M$0 1149-087412/01/1971
LEAHMAN, SHAPPELL$0 0423-059904/19/1919

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,276
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesHalf Story F.A. = 33%
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleCape
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68C-A1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 986 986
FATR-FINISHED ATTIC (33% area) 878 290
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 878 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 895 0
   3,637 1,276

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.21

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6829 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage60
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)VVinyl440.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)VVinyl120.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$18,455$7,875$26,330
2024$18,455$7,875$26,330

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps