1529 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1529 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 33/ 0021/ 000/
Control#
00089284
Owner
GRISOM, SHAWN
Property Type
Residential Apts, <10 Acres
Assessment
$150,100
PID
89284
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$131,100$19,000$150,100

Owner of Record
OwnerGRISOM, SHAWN
Co-Owner
Address
1529 W MARKET ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$115,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2815-2266
Sale Date04/24/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GRISOM, LINDSEY M; GRISOM, SHAWN$115,000 2815-226604/24/2023
BRENNAN, JOHN A$12,000 2612-131811/16/2017
BRENNAN, A R; BRENNAN, JOHN A; HOAK, GERALD D$52,000 2097-119806/17/2004
MEYER, KEVIN L; MEYER, TRACEY L$44,900 0175-000910/17/1997
DECONCINI, DAVID$0 1156-017606/27/1972
LOTZ, RICHARD L & DOROTHY A$0 1108-068502/06/1969
GRAZIS, JOHN C - ETUX$0 0958-058705/09/1958
GRAZIS, PETER & ANNA$0 0711-056408/05/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1882
Living Area: 2,624
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)5
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use11 Multi (2-4 Family)
StyleMulti-Family
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate68P-31
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,612 1,612
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,012 1,012
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,092 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 120 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 456 0
   4,292 2,624

Parcel Information
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Deeded Acres0.20

Land
Land Use
Use Code102
DescriptionRes. 2 Family  
Neighborhood6825 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.20
Frontage40
Depth220

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock504.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabCNConcrete80.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$18,300$7,700$26,000
2024$18,300$7,700$26,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps