1022 W MARKET ST
 Print  Map It

Location
1022 W MARKET ST
Tax Map
68/ 34/ 0039/ 000/
Control#
00089395
Owner
KURTZ, THOMAS A.
Property Type
Commercial Apartments (5+)
Assessment
$213,500
PID
89395
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$203,900$9,600$213,500

Owner of Record
OwnerKURTZ, THOMAS A.
Co-Owner
Address
8 KURTZ LN
PINE GROVE, PA 17963
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2760-1344
Sale Date12/15/2021

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KURTZ, ERIKA J.; KURTZ, THOMAS A.$1 2760-134412/15/2021
STONE MOUNTAIN INVESTMENTS,LLC$1 2756-206911/23/2021
STONE MOUNTAINS INVESTMS LLC$167,000 2630-155006/21/2018
SHMUELY & ASSOCIATES INC$1 2179-021311/04/2005
SHMUELY & ASSOCIATES INC$25,000 2158-091506/23/2005
GRP/AG REO 2004-2 LLC$10 2132-161408/10/2004
PCFS FINANCIAL SERVICES; PROVIDENT BANK$810 2105-101206/25/2004
HAYNES, VIRGINIA; HAYNES, WILLIE$1 0575-013203/29/1999
HAYNES WILLIE$0 1400-012810/16/1987
ADAMS RAYMOND A & ESMERELDA$0 1068-037908/10/1965
BONADIO GESARE & RAFFAELA$0 1064-012703/18/1965
CARTER ROBERT W$0 1062-067012/04/1964

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1867
Living Area: 4,480
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Apt. Garden
Bldg Use:APT: Apartment
Stories:2.50 times LLA
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units:7
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Frame, Wood, Vinyl, Aluminum, Tile, Log
Roof Cover:Architect Shingle
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2:Aluminum
Area
APT02Apartment(2) 2,560 2,560
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,280 1,280
APT-FApartment(F) 640 640
   4,480 4,480
Building 1 : Section 2
Year Built: 1867
Living Area: 5,130
Building Attributes : Section 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Model:Comm/Ind
Property/Land Use:Apt. Garden
Bldg Use:APT: Apartment
Stories:2 Stories
Sketch Floor1st Floor
Units: 
Basement %:76-100%
Wall Height:10.00
DocksNo Docks
Occupancy %: 
Vacant?No
Class:Masonary-Bearing Walls (Brick,Block,Stn)
Roof Cover:Rubber
Elevator:None
Exterior Wall 2: 
Area
APT02Apartment(2) 3,420 3,420
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,710 1,710
   5,130 5,130

Parcel Information
Use Code211
DescriptionApt. Garden  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code211
DescriptionApt. Garden  
Neighborhood6801 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$17,440$4,800$22,240
2024$17,440$4,800$22,240

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps