1246 W NORWEGIAN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1246 W NORWEGIAN STREET
Tax Map
68/ 34/ 0202/ 000/
Control#
00089544
Owner
WALLACE, JOHN C
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$175,400
PID
89544
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$164,100$11,300$175,400

Owner of Record
OwnerWALLACE, JOHN C
Co-Owner
Address
1246 W NORWEGIAN ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2801-1573
Sale Date12/09/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
WALLACE, JOHN C; WALLACE, KAREN E$1 2801-157312/09/2022
WALLACE, JOHN C$0 1255-051804/21/1978
MCGOVERN, FRANCIS J & LORETTA$0 1039-100710/04/1962
WADLINGER, HENRY & BEVERLY$0 0917-000703/21/1956

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 2,408
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use20 Semi-Detached
StyleSemi-Detached
Roof StructureSalt Box
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68G-31
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,440 1,440
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 968 968
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 968 0
DCKR-DECK 32 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 352 0
SLBR-SLAB 289 0
   4,049 2,408

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6825 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage38
Depth88

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$14,895$2,925$17,820
2024$14,895$2,925$17,820

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps