1128 MAHANTONGO STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1128 MAHANTONGO STREET
Tax Map
68/ 34/ 0277/ 000/
Control#
00089626
Owner
BROWN, FRANKLIN W
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$145,500
PID
89626
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$135,600$9,900$145,500

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, FRANKLIN W
Co-Owner
Address
1128 MAHANTONGO ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$70,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2796-1968
Sale Date10/26/2022

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BROWN, CAROLYN Y; BROWN, FRANKLIN W$70,000 2796-196810/26/2022
FEDERAL HOME LOAN MTG CORP; FIRST CITIZENS COMMUNITY BANK$1 2759-036612/15/2021
FEDERAL HOME LOAN MTG CORP$1,352 2755-074210/06/2021
GERBER, DAVID A$84,900 2569-214808/05/2016
MUENCH, CECELIA C; MUENCH, RUSSELL E$1 1493-047102/01/1993
MUENCH, CECELIA C$0 1415-036909/29/1988
CATSAMPUS, GUST$0 0595-027512/10/1936

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1935
Living Area: 2,434
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtLess
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)400
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Stucco
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate68Q-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,265 1,265
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 779 779
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 779 390
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 995 0
DCKR-DECK 18 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 126 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 576 0
SLBR-SLAB 196 0
   4,734 2,434

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6807 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage25
Depth120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$28,875$2,625$31,500
2024$28,875$2,625$31,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps