396 S SECOND STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
396 S SECOND STREET
Tax Map
68/ 36/ 0059/ 000/
Control#
00090060
Owner
KLEMPED, SCOTT M
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$68,800
PID
90060
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$60,100$8,700$68,800

Owner of Record
OwnerKLEMPED, SCOTT M
Co-Owner
Address
396 S SECOND ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$68,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2552-1058
Sale Date12/07/2015

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KLEMPED, SCOTT M$68,000 2552-105812/07/2015
DINKLOCKER, K; REED, V$0 1226-091207/23/1976
DIXON, GEORGE H - ETAL$0 1181-084610/25/1973
KELLY, DOROTHY P$0 1167-063001/20/1973
POWELL, THOMAS & MARGARETTA$0 0493-009410/31/1923

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1800
Living Area: 1,392
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68H-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 648 648
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 600 600
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 288 144
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 456 0
DCKR-DECK 455 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 303 0
   2,750 1,392

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6808 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage35
Depth80

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Deck36 DeckWWood154.00 SF1
garage11 Garage (Detached)ALAluminum180.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,605$2,450$12,055
2024$9,605$2,450$12,055

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps