1956 ELK AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
1956 ELK AVENUE
Tax Map
68/ 39/ 0019/ 000/
Control#
00090252
Owner
KOVICH, DAVID J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$294,800
PID
90252
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$276,400$18,400$294,800

Owner of Record
OwnerKOVICH, DAVID J
Co-Owner
Address
1956 ELK AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$160,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2342-2123
Sale Date06/25/2009

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KOVICH, DAVID J; KOVICH, JAYNE ANNE$160,000 2342-212306/25/2009
MCGOVERN, LISA M; MCGOVERN, WILLIAM G$0 1533-016312/07/1993
MCGOVERN, WM C & PFEILL, LISA$0 1471-095410/31/1991
FENSTERMACHER II, HERMAN J$0 1468-026907/16/1991
FENSTERMACHER II,HERMAN J-ETAL$0 1295-054609/12/1980
FENSTERMACHER, HERMAN J$0 1134-070203/05/1971

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 2,466
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesSplit-Level
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms7
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleSplit-Level
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Asbestos
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Air
AC TypeMini-Split
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate68c - S - From 1940 To 1960
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,378 1,378
FLLR-FINISHED LOWER LEVEL (Belowgrade) 798 798
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 580 290
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 652 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 72 0
SLBR-SLAB 320 0
   3,800 2,466

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.18

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6829 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage80
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$55,540$8,300$63,840
2024$55,540$8,300$63,840

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps