1953 ELK STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1953 ELK STREET
Tax Map
68/ 39/ 0036/ 000/
Control#
00090273
Owner
KANE, GRETCHEN L
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$139,500
PID
90273
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$129,800$9,700$139,500

Owner of Record
OwnerKANE, GRETCHEN L
Co-Owner
Address
1953 ELK ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$88,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2567-2749
Sale Date07/18/2016

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
KANE, GRETCHEN L$88,000 2567-274907/18/2016
MAXWELL, CHRISTOPHER I; MAXWELL, KATHRYN M$1 2034-103903/28/2003
MELUSKY KATHRYN M$0 1376-066406/23/1986
FLANNERY, JOHN T & MARIA M$0 1295-083009/26/1980
LUDWIG, HENRY H & MARY D$0 0537-029708/18/1927

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 1,467
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)1
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68C-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 640 640
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 480 480
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 480 240
TTSR-FINISHED TWO THIRD STORY (67% area) 160 107
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 480 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 56 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 320 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 200 0
   2,816 1,467

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6829 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage29
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$28,480$2,540$31,020
2024$28,480$2,540$31,020

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps