2001 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
2001 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 39/ 0183/ 000/
Control#
00090437
Owner
BIDDLE, THOMAS A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$21,100
PID
90437
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$7,000$14,100$21,100

Owner of Record
OwnerBIDDLE, THOMAS A
Co-Owner
Address
11 N 20TH ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2702-0431
Sale Date09/12/2020

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BIDDLE, THOMAS A$1 2702-043109/12/2020
BIDDLE, PAMELA J; BIDDLE, THOMAS A$36,900 2411-117508/09/2011
LIBERTY SAVINGS BANK F S B$100,000 0584-019904/07/1999
GOODMAN JAMES P$70,000 0222-026912/31/1997
GRABOWSKI THEODORE$0 1374-020005/02/1986
TAKACH THOMAS S & ROSEMARY$0 1204-012904/02/1975
DRUM TRUMAN M & MURIEL A$0 1096-026203/28/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,847
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtLess
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms8
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNone
Heat Dist.None
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate68p - Z - From 1940 To 1960
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 962 962
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 885 885
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 676 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 197 0
   2,720 1,847

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.16

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6827 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage52
Depth130

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock525.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)MMetal80.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)MMetal48.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$12,140$2,605$14,745
2024$12,140$2,605$14,745

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps