1831 ELK AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
1831 ELK AVENUE
Tax Map
68/ 40/ 0001/ 000/
Control#
00090484
Owner
MALEK, STEVEN E
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$241,800
PID
90484
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$225,000$16,800$241,800

Owner of Record
OwnerMALEK, STEVEN E
Co-Owner
Address
1831 ELK AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$165,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2440-2187
Sale Date07/06/2012

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MALEK, MARIA T; MALEK, STEVEN E$165,000 2440-218707/06/2012
POWELL, CAROL A; POWELL, WILLIAM CURTIS$1 2330-237002/19/2009
KURTZ, CAROL A; POWELL, WILLIAM C$135,000 2181-018911/29/2005
KUSS FRANCIS J&FLORENCE$0 1010-042610/05/1960
JONES, JOHN & ELLEN$0 0767-029506/11/1949

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 1,928
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68C-Z3
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 992 992
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 936 936
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 936 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 50 0
SLBR-SLAB 40 0
   2,954 1,928

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.14

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6829 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage40
Depth150

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock576.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$50,350$7,090$57,440
2024$50,350$7,090$57,440

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps