1708 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1708 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 40/ 0055/ 000/
Control#
00090544
Owner
BRENNAN, SHERRILL ANNE
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$188,400
PID
90544
District
68: POTTSVILLE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$167,600$20,800$188,400

Owner of Record
OwnerBRENNAN, SHERRILL ANNE
Co-Owner
Address
271 LOUISA AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2556-2937
Sale Date10/08/2008

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BRENNAN, SHERRILL ANNE$1 2556-293710/08/2008
BRENNAN, EDWARD J; BRENNAN, HELEN A$0 1088-001407/21/1967
FREED, FIRMAN H & MAY$0 0834-044601/30/1952

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 2,845
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68p - Z - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,315 1,315
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,210 1,210
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 640 320
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,255 0
DCKR-DECK 80 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 225 0
   4,725 2,845

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.28

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6816 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage60
Depth200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$27,770$9,000$36,770
2024$27,770$9,000$36,770

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps