1709 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1709 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 40/ 0130/ 000/
Control#
00090620
Owner
OBRIEN, JAMIE P
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$115,600
PID
90620
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$104,100$11,500$115,600

Owner of Record
OwnerOBRIEN, JAMIE P
Co-Owner
Address
1709 W MARKET ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$85,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2300-2479
Sale Date05/05/2008

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
OBRIEN, JAMIE P$85,000 2300-247905/05/2008
MCNULTY, JAMES$29,500 2291-190102/01/2008
BENEFICIAL CONSUMER DISC CO$858 2279-158810/26/2007
YOM, IN S$65,000 2066-126909/30/2003
YOM KYO UN & CHOUNG EA$17,600 1315-034209/26/2001
SIKET DENISE M$1 1232-015606/21/2001
BARTHOLOMEW MARIE$0 0883-045106/01/1954

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,596
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtLess
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRubber
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Heat FuelCoal
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68P-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 782 782
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 622 622
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 384 192
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 608 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 344 0
   2,740 1,596

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6816 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage30
Depth113

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$27,265$4,440$31,705
2024$27,265$4,440$31,705

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps