1805 MAHANTONGO STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1805 MAHANTONGO STREET
Tax Map
68/ 40/ 0274/ 001/
Control#
00090775
Owner
TORPEY, RICHARD J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$273,700
PID
90775
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$252,600$21,100$273,700

Owner of Record
OwnerTORPEY, RICHARD J
Co-Owner
Address
1805 MAHANTONGO ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$146,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0245-0209
Sale Date02/14/1998

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
TORPEY, KRISTA B; TORPEY, RICHARD J$146,000 0245-020902/14/1998
ROYER JOHN M & TAMARA C$135,000 1597-033903/27/1995
TRENOSKY JOHN & L JUNE$0 1255-039504/12/1978
SCHUBERT JOHN M ETAL$0 1248-022009/30/1977
MELLEN KENNETH F & DIANE L$0 1234-036801/07/1977

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,542
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleColonial
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Stucco
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate68Q-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,277 1,277
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,265 1,265
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,265 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 200 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 305 0
   4,312 2,542

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.27

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6826 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage80
Depth148

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)CNConcrete396.00 SF1
swimpo15 Swimming pool (in-ground)POOLPool700.00 SF1
Poolap38 Poolaprn (Pool Apron)CNConcrete800.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$55,950$10,360$66,310
2024$55,950$10,360$66,310

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps