1801 MAHANTONGO STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1801 MAHANTONGO STREET
Tax Map
68/ 40/ 0275/ 000/
Control#
00090776
Owner
CORTESE, GARY A
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$422,500
PID
90776
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$397,200$25,300$422,500

Owner of Record
OwnerCORTESE, GARY A
Co-Owner
Address
1801 MAHANTONGO ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$320,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2135-1983
Sale Date01/31/2005

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CORTESE, CATHERINE P; CORTESE, GARY A$320,000 2135-198301/31/2005
QUANDEL, CHARLES H; QUANDEL, SUSAN M$0 1432-065508/11/1989
KO, CHAN SUNG & YONG HAE$0 1158-029408/08/1972
RICH, JOHN B & HELEN$0 0726-024201/15/1948

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 4,238
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)2
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms13
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleColonial
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Stucco
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC+10
Govern BaseRate68Q-Z1
Econ Dep Adj90
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,719 1,719
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,691 1,691
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 1,655 828
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,691 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 839 0
SLBR-SLAB 261 0
   7,856 4,238

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.56

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6826 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.56
Frontage97
Depth250

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Pavili25 PavilionCNConcrete288.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)FFrame288.00 SF1
swimpo15 Swimming pool (in-ground)POOLPool500.00 SF1
Poolap38 Poolaprn (Pool Apron)CNConcrete1100.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,110$21,605$113,715
2024$92,110$21,605$113,715

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps