1629 W MARKET ST
 Print  Map It

Location
1629 W MARKET ST
Tax Map
68/ 41/ 0004/ 002/
Control#
00090794
Owner
RIST, KATHLEEN
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$62,700
PID
90794
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$57,200$5,500$62,700

Owner of Record
OwnerRIST, KATHLEEN
Co-Owner
Address
1629 W MARKET ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2161-1717
Sale Date07/28/2005

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
RIST, KATHLEEN$1 2161-171707/28/2005
WHITAKER, JULIA M; WHITAKER, WILLIAM H T$0 1400-041411/05/1987
MORTIMER, BERTRAM & MARY -ETAL$0 1303-007804/15/1981
MORTIMER, BERTRAM N & MARY T$0 1038-090808/29/1962
MOOTZ, JOHN J & FERNE B$0 0661-004011/13/1944

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,982
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesThree Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)5
Total Rooms8
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverRolled
Exterior Wall 1Asphalt
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate68P-31
Area
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,152 1,152
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 830 830
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 914 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 172 0
SLBR-SLAB 112 0
   3,180 1,982

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.04

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6816 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage15
Depth118

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$22,430$2,000$24,430
2024$22,430$2,000$24,430

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps