1628 W NORWEGIAN STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1628 W NORWEGIAN STREET
Tax Map
68/ 41/ 0004/ 007/
Control#
00090799
Owner
HUGHES, WALTER J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$92,100
PID
90799
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$81,500$10,600$92,100

Owner of Record
OwnerHUGHES, WALTER J
Co-Owner
Address
1628 W NORWEGIAN ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$17,500
Certificate
Book & Page 1477-0390
Sale Date03/05/1992

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HUGHES, WALTER J$17,500 1477-039003/05/1992
DORAN, DEBORAH A$0 1324-077812/20/1982
DORAN, WILLIAM J & MILDRED C$0 1036-025906/14/1962
HEWES, JEWEL K & MILDRED M$0 0864-021606/10/1953

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms4
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverStanding Seam
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate68P-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 500 500
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 500 500
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 500 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 28 0
   1,528 1,000

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6816 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage30
Depth106

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,015$2,785$13,800
2024$11,015$2,785$13,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps