1535 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
1535 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 41/ 0020/ 000/
Control#
00090818
Owner
GRIFFIN, SUSAN P
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$127,100
PID
90818
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$119,000$8,100$127,100

Owner of Record
OwnerGRIFFIN, SUSAN P
Co-Owner
Address
1535 WEST MARKET STREET
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2888-1617
Sale Date12/27/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GRIFFIN, SUSAN P$1 2888-161712/27/2024
GRIFFIN, JOHN; GRIFFIN, SUSAN$0 1414-010309/06/1988
WALL, LAMAR W & LENORE J$0 1234-049201/12/1977
KENNEDY, JAMES F & FLORENCE$0 0702-027304/27/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate68P-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 896 896
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 504 504
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 844 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 144 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 252 0
   2,640 1,400

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6825 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage20
Depth128

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Abgrnd96 Abgrnd Above-Ground Pool (non-taxablePOOLPool1.00 SF1
Deck36 DeckWWood16.00 SF1
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood80.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$19,955$2,240$22,195
2024$19,955$2,240$22,195

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps