1653 HOWARD AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
1653 HOWARD AVENUE
Tax Map
68/ 41/ 0103/ 000/
Control#
00090914
Owner
JONES, BRETT R
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$393,700
PID
90914
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$370,800$22,900$393,700

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES, BRETT R
Co-Owner
Address
1653 HOWARD AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$210,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2472-1244
Sale Date05/29/2013

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
JONES, BRETT R; JONES, PAULA MARIE$210,000 2472-124405/29/2013
CROSSWELL, HARRY A; CROSSWELL, MARY J$0 0697-051802/26/1947

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1925
Living Area: 4,494
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)2
Bedroom(s)6
Total Rooms10
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureEgress
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleColonial
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Wood
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelNatural Gas
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeB
Govern BaseRate68Q-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 2,254 2,254
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 1,600 1,600
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 1,280 640
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,376 0
DCKR-DECK 714 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 126 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 110 0
   7,460 4,494

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.46

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6826 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.46
Frontage100
Depth200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
shedcl10 shedcls (Closed Shed)WWood100.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabCNConcrete340.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$68,420$9,000$77,420
2024$68,420$9,000$77,420

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps