2155 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
2155 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 46/ 0021/ 000/
Control#
00091075
Owner
STRICKLAND, JAMES THOMAS
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$110,900
PID
91075
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$99,700$11,200$110,900

Owner of Record
OwnerSTRICKLAND, JAMES THOMAS
Co-Owner
Address
2155 W MARKET ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$65,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1696-0269
Sale Date01/06/1997

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
STRICKLAND, JAMES THOMAS; STRICKLAND, KAREN$65,000 1696-026901/06/1997
LOWTHERT, CLYDE J & DOROTHEA A$0 1254-009803/31/1978
RITTER, EMMA K$0 1200-047808/19/1974
BRADLEY, ARLENE RITTER - ETAL$0 1097-078805/10/1968
RITTER, CLEMOND E & EMMA$0 0637-029505/15/1946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,712
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms7
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use28 Rowend
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverStanding Seam
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate68P-Z1
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 740 740
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 732 732
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 480 240
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 800 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 128 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 16 0
   2,896 1,712

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.08

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6827 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.08
Frontage19
Depth175

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)BLBlock551.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$18,590$2,910$21,500
2024$18,590$2,910$21,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps