2163 W MARKET STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
2163 W MARKET STREET
Tax Map
68/ 46/ 0023/ 000/
Control#
00091077
Owner
GEISINGER, SHIANN M
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$91,600
PID
91077
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$82,500$9,100$91,600

Owner of Record
OwnerGEISINGER, SHIANN M
Co-Owner
Address
2163 W MARKET ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$80,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2812-2058
Sale Date03/17/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
GEISINGER, SHIANN M$80,000 2812-205803/17/2023
GRATE, R KATHRYN$1 1632-005010/30/1995
GRATE JR, RICHARD & R KATHI$0 1345-046706/20/1984
LYNN, WILLIAM J$0 1334-031108/30/1983
SCOTT, JAMES G & OLIVE$0 1143-096009/23/1971
HORN, R C - ESTATE$0 0504-013508/23/1924

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,581
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)4
Total Rooms6
Basement75 (51%-75%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use18 Row (Row House Unit)
StyleRow
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverStanding Seam
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate68p - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 881 881
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 700 700
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 816 0
DCKR-DECK 16 0
   2,413 1,581

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6827 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage16
Depth175

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
garage11 Garage (Detached)ASAsphalt384.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$24,470$2,450$26,920
2024$24,470$2,450$26,920

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps