1970 HOWARD AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
1970 HOWARD AVENUE
Tax Map
68/ 48/ 0018/ 000/
Control#
00091346
Owner
COOGAN, DENNIS M
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$146,500
PID
91346
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$134,700$11,800$146,500

Owner of Record
OwnerCOOGAN, DENNIS M
Co-Owner
Address
1970 HOWARD AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1308-0565
Sale Date09/11/1981

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
COOGAN, BARBARA; COOGAN, DENNIS M$0 1308-056509/11/1981
COOGAN, DENNIS M$0 1301-064702/26/1981
BEVAN, J RICHARD & LILA$0 0833-045801/30/1952

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1926
Living Area: 1,728
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use13 Duphlf
StyleDuplex Half
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Forced Air
AC TypeHas Air Conditioning Only
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Unfinished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate68Q-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 928 928
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 800 800
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,056 0
DCKR-DECK 248 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 288 0
   3,320 1,728

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.06

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6817 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.06
Frontage26
Depth108

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$28,480$2,455$30,935
2024$28,480$2,455$30,935

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps