2277 MAHANTONGO STREET
 Print  Map It

Location
2277 MAHANTONGO STREET
Tax Map
68/ 53/ 0007/ 000/
Control#
00091559
Owner
NEWTON, GERARD J
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$144,900
PID
91559
District
68: Pottsville
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$116,700$28,200$144,900

Owner of Record
OwnerNEWTON, GERARD J
Co-Owner
Address
2277 MAHANTONGO ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2836-2574
Sale Date10/24/2023

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
NEWTON, GERARD J$1 2836-257410/24/2023
BRAHLER-NEWTON, NANCY$1 0929-017907/05/2000
SBORZ DIANE B & BRAHLER NANCY$45,000 1464-020106/03/1991
PFUEGER, RICHARD J$0 1459-050502/10/1991
PFLUEGER, ELMER R & MARGARET A$0 1013-046108/21/1959
KINGSBURG, DR MARY$0 0842-053006/23/1952

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,408
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)2380
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use20 Semi-Detached
StyleSemi-Detached
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Aluminium
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD+10
Govern BaseRate68n - 2 - Before 1939
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 706 706
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 468 468
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 468 234
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 814 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 108 0
SLBR-SLAB 36 0
   2,600 1,408

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.11

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood6814 - Pottsville -
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage25
Depth200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$20,700$4,375$25,075
2024$20,700$4,375$25,075

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps