176 ST CLAIR AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
176 ST CLAIR AVENUE
Tax Map
08/ 08/ 0002/ 001/
Control#
00009330
Owner
SWARTZWELDER, JOHN
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$305,800
PID
9330
District
08: East Norwegian Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$219,100$86,700$305,800

Owner of Record
OwnerSWARTZWELDER, JOHN
Co-Owner
Address
18 S HIGHLAND RD
PUTMAN VALLEY, NY 10579
Sale Price$148,500
Certificate
Book & Page 2677-0791
Sale Date12/12/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SWARTZWELDER, JOHN$148,500 2677-079112/12/2019
GUDZINAS, WILLIAM C; HORBAL, HELEN; HORBAL, JOHN$140,000 2183-033012/14/2005
HORBAL, HELEN; HORBAL, JOHN$1 1464-034202/19/2002
HORBAL, J$0 1433-076909/07/1989
HORBAL, J & H$0 1355-044502/08/1985
HORBAL, J$0 1333-093008/29/1983
COSSICK, P$0 1328-033203/10/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1957
Living Area: 2,385
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesTwo Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Bedroom(s)2
Total Rooms7
Basement50 (26%-50%)
Bsmt ExposureWindows
BSMT Fin (web)432
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)1
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeB
Govern BaseRate08-22
Econ Dep Adj90
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,579 1,579
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 806 806
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,579 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 96 0
SLBR-SLAB 20 0
   4,080 2,385

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres3.47

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood0803 - East Norwegia
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.47
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
carpor13 Carport (Detached)WWood552.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$43,985$13,350$57,335
2024$43,985$13,350$57,335

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps