223 HOWARD ST
 Print  Map It

Location
223 HOWARD ST
Tax Map
08/ 08/ 0024/ 016/
Control#
00009395
Owner
BUCHANAN, RYAN CHARLES
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$221,700
PID
9395
District
08: East Norwegian Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$180,100$41,600$221,700

Owner of Record
OwnerBUCHANAN, RYAN CHARLES
Co-Owner
Address
223 HOWARD CT
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 2848-1709
Sale Date01/19/2024

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BUCHANAN, RYAN CHARLES$1 2848-170901/19/2024
BUCHANAN, CHARLES J$1 2162-118408/03/2005
BUCHANAN, CHARLES J; BUCHANAN, LORRAINE$1 2018-264512/02/2002
BUCHANAN JR CHARLES J$1 1481-001505/19/1992
BUCHANAN JR CHARLES J&JEFFREY$1 1459-084902/21/1991
BUCHANAN SR C J$0 1312-092101/14/1982
BUCHANAN C J & A$0 1172-822605/03/1973

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 1,260
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
StoriesOne Story
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms5
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureNone
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleRanch
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)None
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeC
Govern BaseRate08-13
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 1,260 1,260
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 1,260 0
EPR-ENCLOSED PORCH 264 0
GARGarage (Vehicle Storage) 504 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 66 0
SLBR-SLAB 240 0
   3,594 1,260

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.4

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood0803 - East Norwegia
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.4
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
swimpo15 Swimming pool (in-ground)POOLPool900.00 SF1
Poolap38 Poolaprn (Pool Apron)CNConcrete500.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabCNConcrete480.00 SF1
Slab35 SlabWWood290.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$35,445$6,970$42,415
2024$35,445$6,970$42,415

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps