281 MILL CREEK AVENUE
 Print  Map It

Location
281 MILL CREEK AVENUE
Tax Map
08/ 08/ 0032/ 000/
Control#
00009427
Owner
CARROLL, MICHAEL
Property Type
Residential Bldg, <10 Acres
Assessment
$112,900
PID
9427
District
08: East Norwegian Township
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$98,000$14,900$112,900

Owner of Record
OwnerCARROLL, MICHAEL
Co-Owner
Address
281 MILL CREEK AVE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Sale Price$60,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2656-2284
Sale Date04/12/2019

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnersSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
CARROLL, MICHAEL$60,000 2656-228404/12/2019
KURCHOCK, STEPHANIE; KURCHOCK, THERESA$0 1421-017101/05/1989
KURCHOCK, M & T$0 0996-012312/21/1959
RUSH, J$0 0896-029503/07/1955

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,680
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Attic Heat 
ModelResidential
Stories2 and 1/2 stories
Int vs ExtSame
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Bedroom(s)3
Total Rooms6
Basement100 (76%-100%)
Bsmt ExposureWalkout
BSMT Fin (web)0
Bsmt Garage(s)0
Dwell Typ/Bld Use01 Detach (Single Family)
StyleConventional
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArchitect Shingle
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Dist.Hot Water
AC TypeNone
Fireplace(s)0
Attic (P/S)Finished
MH Park ID 
MH Class 
GradeD
Govern BaseRate08-21
Area
FFLR-FIRST FLOOR 714 714
FUSR-FINISHED UPPER STORY 714 714
FHSR-FINISHED HALF STORY (50% area) 504 252
BSMBasement (Finished or Not) 622 0
DCKR-DECK 221 0
OPR-OPEN PORCH 339 0
SLBR-SLAB 44 0
   3,158 1,680

Parcel Information
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Deeded Acres0.07

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes. 1 Family  
Neighborhood0803 - East Norwegia
Clean & Green ApprovedNo
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.07
Frontage30
Depth100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
Slab35 SlabCNConcrete80.00 SF1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$17,640$3,000$20,640
2024$17,640$3,000$20,640

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps