40 COTTAGE STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
40 COTTAGE STREET
MBLU
E/08 / 00094/ 000/
ACT NUMBER
00909600
Owner
GLEASON JOHN JOSEPH JR &
Total Market Value
$226,380
Appraisal
$323,400
PID
6695
Building Count
1
Fire District
L
Assessing District
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearBuildingExtra FeaturesOutbuildingsLandTotal
2025$124,500$0$0$198,900$323,400
Assessment
Valuation YearBuildingExtra FeaturesOutbuildingsLandTotal
2025$87,150$0$0$139,230$226,380

Owner of Record
OwnerGLEASON JOHN JOSEPH JR &
Co-OwnerGLEASON ANNE MARIE
Address40 COTTAGE STREET
TRUMBULL, CT 06611
Sale Price$360,000
Book & Page 1829/0457
Sale Date10/20/2020
InstrumentUNKQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GLEASON JOHN JOSEPH JR &$360,0001829/0457UNKQ10/20/2020
VOLPICELLI JAMIE & JANEL C$01390/02130406/22/2006
VOLPICELLI JAMIE &$340,0001260/0858W11/25/2003

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1926
Living Area: 1,348
Replacement Cost: $180,400
Building Percent Good: 69
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$124,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Aluminum Sidng
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Floor CoveringCarpet
Alt. Floor CoverHardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1 Full Bath
Total Half Baths:1 Half Bath
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Total Kitchens1
Total Elec Meters1
Area
BASFirst Floor 698 698
FUSFinished Upper Story 650 650
FEPEnclosed Porch 160 0
UATUnfinished Attic 650 0
UBMUnfinished Basement 698 0
WDKWood Deck 144 0
   3,000 1,348

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSingle Family Res  
ZoneA
Neighborhood110
No
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeBldg #
SHD1Shed MtMTShed Mt100.00 S.F.1
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearBuildingExtra FeaturesOutbuildingsLandTotal
2024$124,500$0$0$198,900$323,400
2023$124,500$0$0$198,900$323,400
2022$124,500$0$0$198,900$323,400

Assessment
Valuation YearBuildingExtra FeaturesOutbuildingsLandTotal
2024$87,150$0$0$139,230$226,380
2023$87,150$0$0$139,230$226,380
2022$87,150$0$0$139,230$226,380

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps